Springfield College Home > Athletics >

Springfield College Athletic Awards
(2013-2014 Academic Year)

Individual AwardTotal
Honoree (Name, Sport)
All-America35
    AVCA - Women's Volleyball
4
Tessa Smolinski - Second Team
Kelsey McGayhey - Honorable Mention
Whitney Miller - Honorable Mention
Lauren Holt - Honorable Mention
    NSCAA - Women's Soccer
1
Vicky DiNatale - Third Team
    NCAA - Wrestling
1
Dylan Foley - 165 lbs.
    NCAA - Women's Indoor Track
1
Gabby Gaudreault - 800 meters
    NCGA - Women's Gymnastics
2
Lauren Pocius - All-Around - First Team
Lauren Pocius - Uneven Bars - First Team
    NCAA - Women's Diving
2
Jennifer Thompson - One-meter - First Team
Jennifer Thompson - Three-meter - First Team
    NCAA - Men's Diving
1
Jack Lewis - Three-Meter - Honorable Mention
    NCAA - Women's Swimming
16
Kellie Pennington - 50 freestyle - First Team
Kellie Pennington - 100 freestyle - First Team
Kellie Pennington - 200 freestyle - First Team
Emily Medeiros - 100 breast - Honorable Mention
Kellie Pennington - 400 free relay - Honorable Mention
Callie Phillips - 400 free relay - Honorable Mention
Nicole Scotto - 400 free relay - Honorable Mention
Delaney Dyjak - 400 free relay - Honorable Mention
Delaney Dyjak - 800 free relay - Honorable Mention
Kellie Pennington - 800 free relay - Honorable Mention
Callie Phillips - 800 free relay - Honorable Mention
Ashleigh Monroe - 800 free relay - Honorable Mention
Kellie Pennington - 200 free relay - Honorable Mention
Callie Phillips - 200 free relay - Honorable Mention
Nicole Scotto - 200 free relay - Honorable Mention
Delaney Dyjak - 200 free relay - Honorable Mention
    USAG - Men's Gymnastics
3
Ryan Ponce - Rings
Jon Zirna - Floor Exercise
Tucker McClure - Floor Exercise
    AVCA - Men's Volleyball
4
Keaton Pieper - First Team
Luis Vega - First Team
Jimmy O'Leary - First Team
Nick Ferry - First Team
Regional Player of the Year1
    NACGC/W Division III East
1
Lauren Pocius
Conference Player of the Year5
    NEWMAC - Women's Volleyball
1
Tessa Smolinski
    NEWMAC - Men's Diving
1
Jack Lewis
    NEWMAC - Women's Diving
1
Jennifer Thompson
    NEWMAC - Women's Swimming
1
Kellie Pennington
    ECAC - Women's Gymnastics
1
Lauren Pocius - Co-Athlete of the Year
Conference Rookie of the Year2
    NEWMAC - Women's Volleyball
1
Lauren Holt
    NEWMAC - Women's Swimming
1
Emily Medeiros
Conference Coach of the Year4
    NEWMAC - Women's Volleyball
1
Moira Long
    NEWMAC - Men's Diving
1
Pete Avdoulos
    NEWMAC - Women's Diving
1
Pete Avdoulos
    ECAC - Women's Gymnastics
1
Cheryl Raymond - Co-Coach of the Year
All Region38
    AVCA - Women's Volleyball
4
Tessa Smolinski
Lauren Holt
Kelsey McGayhey
Whitney Miller
    NFHCA - Field Hockey
2
Kelly Gallo - Second Team
MK Murray - Second Team
    NEWVA - Women's Volleyball
5
Tessa Smolinski - First Team
Kelsey McGayhey - Second Team
Lauren Holt - Second Team
Whitney Miller - Honorable Mention
Lauren Holt - All-Rookie Team
    NEFW - Football
1
Mike MacDonald
    NSCAA - Men's Soccer
1
Ryan Malone - First Team
    NSCAA - Women's Soccer
1
Vicky DiNatale - First Team
    D3football.com
1
Mike MacDonald - Third Team
    ECAC - Field Hockey
1
MK Murray - Second Team
    ECAC - Football
2
Mike MacDonald - First Team
Sam Weiss - Second Team
    ECAC - Men's Soccer
1
Ryan Malone - First Team
    ECAC - Women's Soccer
1
Vicky DiNatale - First Team
    ECAC - Women's Volleyball
2
Tessa Smolinski - First Team
Kelsey McGayhey - Second Team
    NEWISA - Women's Soccer
2
Vicky DiNatale - First Team
Ashley Carresi - Second Team
    Division III New England
    Men's Indoor Track and Field
3
Alex Niemiec - High Jump
Alex Niemiec - 60 meters
Ryan O'Connell - Mile
    Division III New England
    Women's Indoor Track and Field
7
Gabriella Gaudreault - 1,000 meters
Sam Pomroy - 600 meters
Amanda Martin - Long Jump
Sam Pomroy - 4x400 relay
Gabriella Gaudreault - 4x400 relay
Colleen Rice - 4x400 relay
Kimeisha Winkle - 4x400 relay
    All-New England
    Women's Indoor Track and Field
1
Gabriella Gaudreault - 800 meters
    All-New England
    Men's Indoor Track and Field
2
Ryan O'Connell - 3,000 meters
Alex Niemiec - Long Jump
    ECAC Division III
    Women's Indoor Track and Field
1
Gabriella Gaudreault - 400 meters
    ECAC Division III
    Men's Indoor Track and Field
1
Ryan O'Connell - 3,000 meters
All-Conference65
    NEWMAC - Field Hockey
3
Kelly Gallo - First Team
MK Murray - First Team
Olivia Cabral - Second Team
    NEWMAC - Women's Volleyball
4
Tessa Smolinski - First Team
Lauren Holt - First Team
Kelsey McGayhey - First Team
Whitney Miller - Second Team
    NEWMAC - Men's Soccer
4
Ryan Malone - First Team
Drew Sommer -Second Team
Drew Vanasse - Second Team
Danny Amato - Second Team
    NEWMAC - Women's Soccer
3
Vicky DiNatale - First Team
Lauren Muser - Second Team
Ashley Carresi - Second Team
    Liberty League - Football
5
Mike MacDonald - First Team
Sam Weiss - First Team
Dan Macalena - Second Team
Scott Leech - Honorable Mention
Kashden Naraine - Honorable Mention
    NEWMAC - Men's Swimming and Diving
5
Jack Lewis – First Team (3 meter diving)
Jack Lewis – First Team (1 meter diving)
Michael Normoyle – First Team (200 breast)
Michael Normoyle – Second Team (200 IM)
Michael Normoyle – Second Team (100 breast)
    NEWMAC - Women's Swimming and Diving
30
Kellie Pennington – First Team (400 free relay)
Kellie Pennington – First Team (100 free)
Kellie Pennington – First Team (50 free)
Kellie Pennington – First Team (400 medley relay)
Kellie Pennington – Second Team (200 free relay)
Kellie Pennington – First Team (800 free relay)
Kellie Pennington – First Team (200 free)
Callie Phillips – First Team (400 free relay)
Callie Phillips – First Team (200 IM)
Callie Phillips – Second Team (400 IM)
Callie Phillips – First Team (800 free relay)
Callie Phillips – Second Team (200 free relay)
Ashleigh Monroe – First Team (800 free relay)
Ashleigh Monroe – First Team (500 free)
Ashleigh Monroe – First Team (1650 free)
Kelsey Poole – First Team (800 free relay)
Kelsey Poole – First Team (400 medley relay)
Christiana Greco – First Team (400 medley relay)
Christiana Greco – First Team (100 butterfly)
Emily Medeiros – First Team (400 medley relay)
Emily Medeiros – First Team (200 breast)
Emily Medeiros – First Team (100 breast)
Jennifer Thompson – First Team (3 meter diving)
Jennifer Thompson – First Team (1 meter diving)
Morgan Kitzmiller – Second Team (3 meter diving)
Morgan Kitzmiller – Second Team (1 meter diving)
Nicole Scotto – First Team (400 free relay)
Nicole Scotto – Second Team (200 free relay)
Delaney Dyjak – First Team (400 free relay)
Delaney Dyjak – Second Team (200 free relay)
    NEWMAC - Women's Basketball
1
Jaimie Bickelhaupt - First Team
    NEWMAC - Men's Basketball
2
Robbie Burke - First Team
Sean Martin - Second Team
    ECAC - Men's Gymnastics
3
Ryan Ponce - Rings
Ryan Ponce - Parallel Bars
Jon Zirna - Pommel Horse
    ECAC - Women's Gymnastics
5
Lauren Pocius - All-Around
Abby Clark - All-Around
Abby Clark - Floor Exercise
Lauren Pocius - Uneven Bars
Abby Clark - Balance Beam
Conference Championship MVP3
    NEWMAC - Women's Basketball
1
Jaimie Bickelhaupt
    NEWMAC - Women's Soccer
1
Lucy Gillett
    NEWMAC - Women's Volleyball
1
Amy Entel
National All-Academic5
    Capital One Academic All-America (WVB)
2
Tessa Smolinski - First Team Academic All-America
Tessa Smolinski - Academic All-American of the Year
    NWCA - Scholar All-Americans
3
Tommy Casper
Michael Case
Dylan Foley
Regional All-Academic 3
    CoSIDA Academic All-District
3
Tessa Smolinski - Women's Volleyball
Scott Leech - Football
Nick Sienkiewcz - Men's Basketball
Conference All-Academic86
    NEWMAC - Women's Tennis
2
Melanie Thulin
Ariana Shemms
    NEWMAC - Men's Soccer
3
Brian Dunn
Scott Morneault
Austin Vico
    NEWMAC - Women's Soccer
11
Ashley Carresi
Krissy Cicalis
Sara Dalton
Kelly Haines
Brooke Hattinger
Jessica Miller
Lauren Muser
Holly Ouellette
Kim Rasmussen
Heather Slavin
Nina Vital
    NEWMAC - Women's Volleyball
6
Amy Entel
Molly Giannattasio
Clare Henry
Kerry Purcell
Lindsay Runge
Tessa Smolinski
    NEWMAC - Men's Cross Country
4
Scott Bushey
Tyler Leahy
Jacob Simons
Daniel Sugar
    NEWMAC - Women's Cross Country
6
Elizabeth Footit
Nicole Kumiega
Jenna Marinelli
Morgan Mrak
Emily Rund
Elizabeth Tomanio
    NEWMAC - Field Hockey
9
Christina DeGirolamo
Sarah Ducharme
Kelly Gallo
Elizabeth Hart
Sarah Kelly
Abbie King
MK Murray
Hayden Riley
Emily Rodgers
    Liberty - Football
16
Joel Altavesta
Bill Bachand
Dennis Brady
Dillon Braile
Brian Cupole
Jordan D'Onofrio
Jordan Hersom
Brian Kelly
Scott Leech
Jonathan Manor
Michael Mastroianni
Tim O'Brien
Brodie Quinn
Peter Remmes
Michael Varvara
Billy Walsh
    NECC - Men's Golf
6
Micheal Katzer
Adam Ziewacz
David Hashagen
Mike Nowakowski
Brian Silva
Joe Sobowicz
    NEWMAC - Men's Basketball
2
Nick Sienkiewicz
Tim Swenson
    NEWMAC - Men's Swimming and Diving
5
Daniel Fay
Joshua Frey
Patrick Geraghty
Samuel LaRiviere
Robert Stringfellow
    NEWMAC - Women's Basketball
4
Riley Fake
Jessie Klauer
Heather Lewis
Emily Taylor
NEWMAC - Women's Swimming and Diving12
Stephanie Antonellis
Kyra Breitweiser
Allison Heschle
Sandra Hornig
Anna Lovotti
Mary Masayda
Marley McFadden
Ashleigh Monroe
Callie Phillips
Kelsey Poole
Kaitlin Simpson
Jennifer Thompson
Senior All-Star Game Selections5
    NFHCA - Field Hockey
2
Kelly Gallo
MK Murray
    NEISL - Men's Soccer
2
John Mankus
Steffen Siebert - Coach
    NEWVA - Women's Volleyball
1
Tessa Smolinski
National Weekly Award9
    D3Wrestle.Com
2
Hunter Ayen (11/26/13)
Dylan Foley (1/28/14)
    USAG - Men's Gymnastics
4
Ryan Ponce -Collegiate Division (1/23/14)
Jon Zirna -Collegiate Division (2/6/14)
James Hennin -Collegiate Division (3/20/14)
Ryan Ponce -Collegiate Division (4/17/14)
    USTFCCCA - Women's Track
1
Gabriella Gaudreault (2/10/14)
    AVCA - Men's Volleyball
2
Luis Vega (4/1/14)
Luis Vega (4/8/14)
Regional Weekly Award11
    ECAC - Football
1
Jonathan Marrero, Northwest Offensive (9/24/13)
    ECAC - Women's Volleyball
1
Kelsey McGayhey, New England (10/30/13)
    ECAC - Men's Diving
4
Jack Lewis, New England (12/13/13)
Jack Lewis, New England (1/19/14)
Jack Lewis, New England (2/6/14)
Jack Lewis, New England (2/26/14)
    ECAC - Women's Diving
2
Jen Thompson, New England (1/19/14)
Jen Thompson, New England (2/26/14)
    NEWBA - Women's Basketball
1
Ava Adamopoulos - Rookie of the Week (2/10/14)
    ECAC - Women's Track
1
Gabby Gaudreault, New England (2/12/14)
    ECAC - Women's Swimming
1
Kellie Pennington, New England (2/26/14)
Conference Player of the Week47
    NEWMAC
31
Tessa Smolinski, Women's Volleyball (9/16/13)
Ryan Malone, Men's Soccer - Defensive (9/16/13)
Lauren Holt, Women's Volleyball (9/23/13)
Ryan Malone, Men's Soccer - Defensive (9/30/13)
Elizbeth Monsen, Women's Soccer - Defensive (9/30/13)
Drew Sommer, Men's Soccer - Offensive (10/7/13)
Ryan Malone, Men's Soccer - Defensive (10/15/13)
Vicky DiNatale, Women's Soccer - Defensive (10/21/13)
Kelsey McGayhey, Women's Volleyball (10/28/13)
Kellie Pennington, Women's Swimming (11/4/13)
Jack Lewis, Men's Diving (11/4/13)
Jack Lewis, Men's Diving (11/11/13)
Jack Lewis, Men's Diving (12/9/13)
Jaimie Bickelhaupt, Women's Basketball (12/16/13)
Jen Thompson, Women's Diving (1/13/14)
Kellie Pennington, Women's Swimming (1/13/14)
Jack Lewis, Men's Diving (1/21/14)
Jen Thompson, Women's Diving (1/21/14)
Jack Lewis, Men's Diving (2/3/14)
Jen Thompson, Women's Diving (2/3/14)
Robbie Burke, Men's Basketball (2/24/14)
Ryan Murphy, Men's Lacrosse - Offensive (3/10/14)
Anne Versprille, Women's Lacrosse - Defensive (3/10/14)
Travis Lane, Baseball - Pitcher (3/17/14)
Sean Smith, Baseball (3/24/14)
Ryon Lynch, Men's Lacrosse - Offensive (3/24/14)
Bryce Serriello, Men's Lacrosse - Offensive (4/7/14)
Branden Fernandez, Men's Lacrosse - Defensive (4/7/14)
Emily Fowler, Women's Lacrosse - Offensive (4/14/14)
Jenna Webb, Softball (4/14/14)
Pete Baranski, Baseball - Pitcher (4/21/14)
    Liberty League - Football
2
Danny Macalena - Defensive (9/16/13)
Jonathan Marrero - Offensive (9/23/13)
    NECC - Golf
1
Adam Ziewacz (9/23/13)
    NEWA - Wrestling
4
Devin Biscaha (11/25/13)
Dylan Foley (1/7/14)
Eric Hamrick (1/14/14)
Dylan Foley (1/28/14)
    ECAC - Women's Gymnastics
5
Lauren Pocius - Gymnast of the Week (1/16/14)
Kristin Feliu - Specialist of the Week (1/16/14)
Abby Clark - Gymnast of the Week (1/29/14)
Keelin O'Connell - Co-Specialist of the Week (1/16/14)
Abby Clark - Gymnast of the Week (2/26/14)

    ECAC - Men's Gymnastics
4
Ryan Ponce - Specialist of the Week (1/23/14)
Ryan Ponce - Specialist of the Week (2/19/14)
Desmond Carr - Rookie of the Week (2/26/14)
James Hennin - Specialist of the Week (3/20/14)
Conference Rookie of the Week4
    NEWA - Wrestling
2
Irakli Kakauridze (11/12/13)
Hunter Ayen (11/25/13)
    ECAC - Women's Gymnastics
1
Alexis Stiefel (1/16/14)
Nicole Silva (3/6/14)
All-Tournament Team22
    Springfield Invitational (WVB)
2
Kelsey McGayhey
Whitney Miller - MVP
    Zenaty Invitational (FH)
1
MK Murray
    MIT Invitational (WVB)
2
Whitney Miller
Tessa Smolinski - MVP
    Williams Wrestling Invitational
1
Dylan Foley - Most Outstanding
    Tom Hay Invitational (WVB)
2
Kelsey McGayhey
Lauren Holt
    Trinity Fall Classic (WVB)
1
Lauren Holt
    Volleyball Hall of Fame Tournament (WVB)
1
Kelsey McGayhey
    NYU Tip-Off Tournament (WBB)
2
Jaimie Bickelhaupt
Heather Lewis
    NCAA Regional Championship (WVB)
2
Tessa Smolinski
Kelsey McGayhey
    ECAC Championship (MS)
1
Michael Fowler - MVP
    Carnegie Mellon Invitational (MBB)
1
Sean Martin
    Hampton Inn/W. Springfield Naismith Classic (WBB)
2
Jaimie Bickelhaupt
Tamara Tribble - MVP
    Hampton Inn/W. Springfield Naismith Classic (MBB)
2
Sean Martin
Tim Swenson - MVP
    Volleyball Hall of Fame Morgan Classic (MVB)
2
Jimmy O'Leary
Nick Ferry
Springfield College 263 Alden Street, Springfield, MA 01109-3797 413.748.3000 | Employment at SC
Copyright 2008-2009 Springfield College. All rights reserved worldwide.
Site design and production: Office of Marketing & Communications.