Springfield College Home > Athletics > Wrestling

Springfield College Wins New England Wrestling Association Dual Meet Championship

Springfield, Mass. -- January 22, 2012 -- The Springfield College wrestling team defeated Bridgewater State, Wesleyan, and Johnson and wales to claim the the annual New England Wrestling Association Dual Meet Championship on Sunday at the Springfield College Field House.

Entering the meet as the top-seed, Springfield cruised into the championship where it battled second-seeded JWU. After losing the first three bouts, the Pride won the final seven matches to claim the title with a 23-10 win.

2012 NEWA Champions

Round One Team Results

#1 Springfield and #2 Johnson & Wales - BYE
#3 RIC 30, #14 Norwich 12
#4 Wesleyan 40, #13 Coast Guard 7
#5 Roger Williams 32, #12 Plymouth State 12
#6 Southern Maine 35, #11 WPI 6
#10 Western New England 30, #7 Trinity 19
#9 Bridgewater State 23, #8 Williams 18

Round One

#3 RIC 30, #14 Norwich 12
125: Brandon Gauthier (RIC) tech. fall Alex Stewart (NU), 18-3 (5-0)
133: Mike Sugarmeyer (RIC) dec. Robby Zyko (NU), 6-4 (8-0)
141: R.J. Allen (NU) wins by forfeit (8-6)
149: Geoff Riccio (RIC) dec. Evan Poole (NU), 7-1 (11-6)
157: Kevin Barrucci (RIC) dec. Nick Smith (NU), 6-0, (14-6)
165: Robert Sotelo (RIC) dec. Cody Gladstone (NU), 10-6 (17-6)
174: Caleb Crump (RIC) major dec. Mike Babbin (NU), 11-1 (21-6)
184: Adam Lynch (RIC) dec. Samuel Kent (NU), 7-2, (24-6)
197: Frannie Armstrong (NU) wins by forfeit (24-12)
285: Brandon Regnault (RIC) wins by injury default Anthony Joyce (NU), 1:28 (30-12)

#4 Wesleyan 40, #13 Coast Guard 7
125: Nate Giorgio (CGA) major dec. Ben Schwartz (WU), 13-1 (0-4)
133: Joe Schwartz (WU) wins by forfeit (6-4)
141: Nick Scotto (WU) wins by forfeit (12-4)
149: Howard Tobochnik (WU) dec. Mike Giorgio (CGA), 13-7 (15-4)
157: Colin Schuster (CGA) dec. Alex Cannon (WU), 5-0, (15-7)
165: Richard Leuchter (WU) pinned Vaughn Gehman (CGA), 1:31 (21-7)
174: Kyle Roosa (WU) major dec. Nolan Salyer (CGA), 9-1 (25-7)
184: Jefferson Ajayi (WU) pinned Matt Waskiewicz (CGA), 1:13, (31-7)
197: Luke Erickson (WU) dec. Mark Howard (CGA), 7-1, (34-7)
285: Dave Amrhein wins by forfeit, (40-7)

#5 Roger Williams 32, #12 Plymouth State 12
125: Anthony D'Anton (RWU) wins by forfeit (6-0)
133: Mike Ehlinger (RWU) pinned Alex Cronin (PSU), 3:24 (12-0)
141: James Carroll (RWU) pinned Josh Thornton (PSU), 4:52 (18-0)
149: Mike Willey (PSU) pinned Conor Hayes (RWU), 4:30 (18-6)
157: Femi Wheeler (PSU) dec. Kyle D'Urso (RWU), 12-10, (18-9)
165: Collin Crowell (RWU) tech. fall James Tarpey (PSU), 18-2 (23-9)
174: Danny Curley (PSU) dec. Jack DiBurro (RWU), 2-0 (23-12)
184: Shane Parcel (RWU) dec. Rob Phillips (PSU), 2-1, (26-12)
197: Phil Ernst (RWU) dec. Adam Reed (PSU), 4-0, (29-12)
285: Tim Garlington (RWU) dec. Dan Trefry (PSU), 4-1, (32-12)

#6 Southern Maine 35, #11 WPI 6
125: USM wins by forfeit (6-0)
133: Billy Cole (USM) pinned Scott Carpenter (WPI), 4:19, (12-0)
141: Tyler Tilbe (WPI) dec. Cinjin Goewey (USM), 5-3, (12-3)
149: Peter Gilman (USM) major dec. Andrew Tanner (WPI), 9-0, (16-3)
157: Logan Russell (USM) dec. Austin Brais (WPI), 8-2, (19-3)
165: Rick Chipman (USM) major dec. Zach Hartzell (WPI), 10-2, (23-3)
174: Alex Freilich (WPI) dec. Sean Fagan (USM), 7-4, (23-6)
184: Kyle Foyt-Bridges (USM) dec. Duncan MacKinnon (WPI), 2-1, (26-6)
197: Joe Chartier (USM) dec. Teddy Kostopoulos (WPI), 7-5, (29-6)
285: Dan Suarez (USM) pinned Joseph Szerszunowicz (WPI), 4:16, (35-6)

#10 Western New England 30, #7 Trinity 19
125: Kirsten Alexander (WNE) wins by default (6-0)
133: Robbie Ferrante (WNE) pinned Scott Gonzalez (TC), 4:32 (12-0)
141: James Georges (WNE) wins by default (18-0)
149: Joe Slane (WNE) pinned TJ Crabtree (TC), 4:45 (24-0)
157: Evan Williams (TC) major dec. Chris Mastrianni (WNE), 17-4, (24-4)
165: Tom Caliento (WNE) dec. John Williams (TC), 11-6 (27-4)
174: Kyle Lundberg (TC) dec. Matt Mangelli (WNE) 4-0 (27-7)
184: Chris Sheehan (WNE) dec. Kyle Muir (PSU), 4-0, (30-7)
197: Petros Hologitas (TC) pinned Dylan Kniska (WNE), 2:11 (30-13)
285: Greg Vaughan (TC) pinned Jameson Sacco (WNE) ,2:50 (30-19)

#9 Bridgewater State 23, #8 Williams 18
125: Jonathan Murray (BW) wins by forfeit (6-0)
133: Kaison Tanabe (WC) dec. Ken Francis (BW), 7-4 (6-3)
141: Williams wins by forfeit (6-9)
149: Cesare Antista (WC) dec. Sean Fields (BW), 3-1 (6-12)
157: Matt Stott (BW) dec. Scott Sanderson (WC), 9-2, (9-12)
165: Kyle Gaffney (WC) dec. Gene Michael Deary (BW), 10-3 (9-15)
174: Ryan Cassidy (BW) dec. Mir Henglin (WC) 5-1 (12-15)
184: Michael Fenner (BW) tech. fall Dan Kurnick (WC), 15-0, (17-15)
197: Andrew Frazer (BW) pinned Nikola Mirkovic (WC), 2:11 (23-15)
285: Tom Foote (WC) dec. Pat Walsh (BW), 3-2 (23-18)

Round Two Team Results

Championship Bracket
#1 Springfield 36, #9 Bridgewater State 6
#2 Johnson & Wales 35, #10 Western New England 13
#6 Southern Maine 25, #3 Rhode Island College 22
#4 Wesleyan 27, #5 Roger Williams 10
Consolation Bracket
#12 Plymouth State 29, #13 Coast Guard 8
#11 WPI 23, #14 Norwich 21

Round Two

#1 Springfield College 38, #9 Bridgewater State 6
125: Tommy Casper (SPR) dec. Jonathan Murray (BW), 6-5, (3-0)
133: Jesse Sgaglione (SPR) pinned Ken Francis (BW), 1:37, (9-0)
141: Joseph Grippi (SPR) wins by forfeit, (15-0)
149: Dylan Foley (SPR) dec. Sean Fields (BW), 4-0, (18-0)
157: Devin Biscaha (SPR) dec. Matt Stott (BW), 3-1, (21-0)
165: Derrick Longo (SPR) technical fall Gene Deary (BW), 20-4, (26-0)
174: Ronald Thompson (SPR) dec. Ryan Cassidy (BW), 4-2, (29-0)
184: Nicholas Camera (SPR) dec. Michael Fenner (BW), 14-7, (32-0)
197: Jeremy Burns (SPR) pinned Andrew Frazer (BW), 2:53, (38-0)
285: Pat Walsh (BW) pinned Ray Sturdy IV (SPR), :50, (38-6)

#2 Johnson & Wales 35, #10 Western New England 13
125: Joe Pronk (JWU) wins by forfeit, (0-6)
133: Robby Ferrante (WNE) dec. Gideon Yim (JWU), 9-8, (3-6)
141: Michael Ferinde (JWU) technical fall James Georges (WNE), 6:19, (3-11)
149: Joe Slane (WNE) major dec. Andrew Stock (JWU), 8-0, (7-11)
157: Eric Kogel (JWU) pinned Chris Mastrianni (WNE), :26, (7-17)
165: Frank Marotti (JWU) dec. Tom Caliento (WNE), 10-4, (7-20)
174: Sean Prell (JWU) major dec. Matt Mangelli (WNE), 15-5, (7-24)
184: Connor Nelson (JWU) technical fall Chris Sheehan (WNE), 6:16, (7-29)
197: Dave Baldyga (WNE) pinned Blake McNulty (JWU), 1:46, (13-29)
285: Humphrey Swift (JWU) wins by injury default, (13-35)

#6 Southern Maine 25, #3 Rhode Island College 22
125: Brandon Gauthier (RIC) pinned Micharl Arangio (USM),1:33 (0-6)
133: Billy Cole (USM) pinned Mike Sugarmeyer (RIC), :41, (6-6)
141: Cinjin Goewey (USM) wins by forfeit (12-6)
149: Peter Gilman (USM) major dec. Geoff Riccio (RIC), 10-1, (16-6)
157: Logan Russell (USM) pinned Kevin Barrucci (RIC) (22-6)
165: Roberto Sotelo (RIC) dec. Jacob Dipini (USM), 11-7, (22-9)
174: Caleb Crump (RIC) pinned. Sean Fagan (USM), 6:30, (22-15)
184: Adam Lynch (RIC) dec. Kyle Foyt-Bridges (USM), 5-3, (22-18)
197: Kyle Humphries (RIC) major dec. Joe Chartier (USM), 10-0, (22-22)
285: Dan Suarez (USM) dec. Brandon Regnault (RIC), 4-2 (25-22)

#4 Wesleyan 27, #5 Roger Williams 10
125: Ben Schwartz (WU) dec. Anthony D'Anton (RWU), 7-5, (3-0)
133: Joey Schwartz (WU) pinned Ken Francis (RWU), 3:52, (9-0)
141: Nick Scotto (WU) dec. James Carroll (RWU), 2-1 (12-0)
149: Howard Tobochnik (WU) dec. Conor Hayes (RWU), 5-0, (15-0)
157: Kyle D'Urso (RWU) technical fall Alex Cannon (WU), 16-0, (15-5)
165: Collin Crowell (RWU) technical fall Richard Leuchter (WU), 16-1, (15-10)
174: Kyle Roosa (WU) dec.Robby Markowski (RWU), 9-3, (18-10)
184: Jefferson Ajayi (WU) dec. Shane Parcel (RWU), 9-2, (21-10)
197: Luke Erickson (WU) dec. Colin Egan (RWU), 3-0, (24-10)
285: Dave Amrhein (WU) dec. Tim Garlington (RWU), 5-1 (27-10)

#11 WPI 23, #14 Norwich 21
125: Alex Stewart (NU) wins by forfeit, (0-6)
133: Brian Jennings (WPI) dec. Robby Zyko (NU), 5-0, (3-6)
141: Mike Perruccio (WPI) major dec. Tyler Carstaphen (NU), 12-0, (7-6)
149: Andrew Tanner (WPI) pinned Evan Poole (NU), 4:42, (13-6)
157: Nick Smith (NU) dec. Austin Brais (WPI), 6-2, (13-9)
165: Tom Lacroix (WPI) pinned Cody Gladstone (NU), 2:31, (19-9)
174: Alex Freilich (WPI) major dec. Mike Babbin (NU), 8-0, (23-9)
184: Chris Schenk (NU) dec. Duncan MacKinnon (WPI), 5-3, (23-12)
197: Sam Kent (NU) dec. Teddy Kostopoulos (WPI), 5-1, (23-15)
285: Anthony Joyce (NU) won by forfeit, (23-21)

#12 Plymouth State 29, #13 Coast Guard 8
125: Coast Guard and Plymouth State double forfeit (0-0)
133: Nate Giorgio (CGA) technical fall Alex Cronin (PSU), 18-1, (5-0)
141: Josh Thornton (PSU) wins by forfeit, (5-6)
149: Mike Willey (PSU) dec. Mike Giorgio (CGA), 12-5, (5-9)
157: Femi Wheeler (PSU) major dec. Colin Schuster (CGA), 16-5, (5-13)
165: Jimmy Tarpey (PSU) dec. Vaughn Gehman (CGA), 7-4, (5-16)
174: Dan Curley (PSU) dec. Nolan Salyer (CGA), 5-3, (5-19)
184: Rob Phillips (PSU) major dec. Matt Waskiewicz (CGA), 13-5, (5-23)
197: Mark Howard (CGA) dec. Adam Reed (PSU), 5-2, (8-23)
285: Dan Trefry (PSU) wins by forfeit, (8-29)

Round Three Team Results

Championship Bracket
#1 Springfield 34, #4 Wesleyan 3
#2 Johnson and Wales 26, #6 Southern Maine 7
Consolation Bracket
#7 Trinity 30, #11 WPI 15
#3 Rhode Island College 36, #10 Western New England 19
#8 Williams 24, #12 Plymouth State 13
#5 Roger Williams 28, #9 Bridgewater State 14

Round Three

#1 Springfield 34, #4 Wesleyan 3
125: Tommy Casper (SPR) wins by forfeit, (6-0)
133: Derek Adams (SPR) dec. Joey Schwartz (WU), 13-7, (9-0)
141: Joseph Grippi (SPR) dec. Nick Scotto, 11-4 (12-0)
149: Eric Hamrick (SPR) dec. Howard Tobochnik (WU), 7-3, (15-0)
157: Ryan McGilvray (SPR) major dec. Alex Cannon (WU), 16-3, (19-0)
165: Derrick Longo (SPR) wins by forfeit (25-0)
174: Mike Fish (SPR) dec. Kyle Roosa (WU), 6-3, (28-0)
184: Jefferson Ajayi (WU) dec. Nicholas Camera (SPR), 8-6, (28-3)
197: Jeremy Burns (SPR) dec. Luke Erickson (WU), 2-0, (31-3)
285: Michael Case (SPR) dec. Jacob Sheffer (WU), 4-2, (34-3)

#2 Johnson and Wales 26, #6 Southern Maine 7
125: Joe Pronk (JWU) major dec. Michael Arangio (USM), 11-1, (0-4)
133: John Donaleski (JWU) dec. Billy Cole (USM), 4-2, (0-7)
141: Michael Ferinde (JWU) dec. Cinjin Goewey (USM), 4-2, (0-10)
149: Peter Gilman (USM) dec. Andrew Van Dyk (JWU), 10-5, (3-10)
157: Matt Ross (JWU) dec. Logan Russell (USM), 7-4, (3-13)
165: Jacob Dipini (USM) major dec. Eric Kogel (JWU), 9-1, (7-13)
174: Frank Marotti (JWU) dec. Sean Fagan (USM), 14-8, (7-16)
184: Sean Prell (JWU) dec. Kyle Foyt-Bridges (USM), 13-8, (7-19)
197: Connor Nelson (JWU) major dec. Joe Chartier (USM), 11-0, (7-23)
285: George Madosky (JWU) dec. Matthew Bubar (USM), 3-1, (7-26)

#7 Trinity 30, #11 WPI 15
125: Dual Forfet (0-0)
133: Scott Gonzalez (TC) dec. Brian Jennings (WPI), 3-1, (3-0)
141: Tyler Tilbe (WPI) wins by forfeit (3-6)
149: TJ Crabtree (TC) pinned Andrew Tanner (WPI), 1:23, (9-6)
157: Evan Robinson (TC) dec. Austin Brais (WPI), 3-1, (12-6)
165: Tom Lacroix (WPI) pinned John Williams (TC), 4:37, (12-12)
174: Kyle Muir (TC) pinned Duncan MacKinnon (WPI), 1:28, (18-12)
184: Alex Freilich (WPI) dec. Kyle Lundberg (TC), 5-3, (18-15)
197: Petros Hologitas (TC) pinned Teddy Kostopoulos (WPI), :31, (24-15)
285: Greg Vaughan (TC) pinned Joseph Szerszunowicz (WPI), 1:35 (30-15)

# 3 Rhode Island College 36, #10 Western New England 19
125: Brandon Gauthier (RIC) wins by default, (0-6)
133: Robby Ferrante (WNE) pinned Mike Sugermeyer (RIC), 2:21, (6-6)
141: James Georges (WNE) wins by default, (12-6)
149: Joe Slane (WNE) technical fall Geoff Riccio (RIC), (16-6)
157: Kevin Barrucci (RIC) pinned Chris Mastrianni (WNE), 1:59, (16-12)
165: Tom Caliento (WNE) dec. Robert Sotelo (RIC), 6-4, (19-12)
174: Caleb Crump (RIC) pinned Matt Mangelli (WNE), 1:39, (19-18)
184: Paul Cafone (RIC) pinned Chris Sheehan (WNE), :49, (19-24)
197: Kyle Humphries (RIC) pinned Dave Baldyga (WNE), 4:57, (19-30)
285: Brian Nicoll (RIC) wins by default, (19-36)

#8 Williams 24, #12 Plymouth State 13
125: Dual Forfeit, (0-0)
133: Kaison Tanabe (WIL) major dec. Alex Cronin (PSU), 10-1, (4-0)
141: Cesare Antista (WIL) technical fall Josh Thornton (PSU), 18-1, (9-0)
149: Mike Willey (PSU) dec. Carson Brooks (WIL), 7-5, (9-3)
157: Femi Wheeler (PSU) major dec. Scott Sanderson (WIL), 12-3, (9-7)
165: Kyle Gaffney (WIL) pinned James Tarpey (PSU), 1:52, (15-7)
174: Dan Curley (PSU) dec. Mir Henglin (WIL), 6-1, (15-10)
184: Rob Phillips (PSU) dec. Dan Kurnick (WIL), 5-1, (15-13)
197: Nikola Mirkovic (WIL) dec. Adam Reed (PSU), 6-0, (18-13)
285: Tom Foote (WIL) pinned Dan Trefry (PSU), 2:18, (24-13)

#5 Roger Williams 28, #9 Bridgewater State 14
125: Jonathan Murray (BW) technical fall Anthony D’Anton (RWU), 22-5, (5-0)
133: Ken Francis (BW) dec. Michale Ehlinger (RWU), 10-3, (8-0)
141: James Carroll (RWU) pinned Dan Palmer(BW), 2:47, (8-6)
149: Conor Hayes (RWU) dec. Sean Fields (BW), 4-2, (8-9)
157: Kyle D’Urso (RWU) dec. Joe Catino (BW), 9-3, (8-12)
165: Collin Crowell (RWU) major dec. Gene Deary (BW), 10-1, (8-16)
174: Jack DiBurro (RWU) dec. Ryan Cassidy (BW), 3-1, (8-19)
184: Shane Parcel (RWU) pinned Michael Fenner (BW), 4:58, (8-25)
197: Philip Ernst (RWU) dec. Andrew Frazer (BW), 7-2, (8-28)
285: Patrick Walsh (RWU) wins by forfeit, (14-28)

Round Four Team Results

Championship Bracket
#1 Springfield 23, #2 Johnson & Wales 10
Consolation Bracket
#5 RWU 23, #3 RIC 18
#4 Wesleyan 28, #6 Southern Maine 13
#8 Williams 28, #7 Trinity 14
#9 Bridgewater State 31, #10 Western New England 16
#12 Plymouth State 22, #11 WPI 21
#13 Coast Guard 28, #14 Norwich 22

Round Four

#1 Springfield 23, #2 Johnson & Wales 10
125: Joe Pronk (JWU) dec. Tommy Casper (SPR), 4-2, (0-3)
133: John Donaleski (JWU) dec. Derek Adams (SPR), 3-2, (0-6)
141: TJ Webster (JWU) major dec. Pete Grippi (SPR), 16-5, (0-10)
149: Eric Hamrick (SPR) major dec. Andrew Van Dyke (JWU), 15-5, (4-10)
157: Ryan McGilvray (SPR) major dec. Matt Ross (JWU), 8-0, (8-10)
165: Derek Longo (SPR) dec. Frank Marotti (JWU), 5-2 (11-10)
174: Mike Fish (SPR) dec. Sean Prell (JWU), 3-1, (14-10)
184: Nicholas Camera (SPR) dec. Connor Nelson (JWU), 6-5, (17-10)
197: Jeremy Burns (SPR) dec. Blake McNulty (JWU), 8-6, (20-10)
285: John Gabordi (SPR) dec. Humphrey Swift (JW), 5-3 (23-10)

#4 Wesleyan 28, #6 Southern Maine 13
125: Ben Schwartz (WU) dec. Michael Arangio (USM), 8-6, (0-3)
133: Maika Nagata (WU) pinned Billy Cole (USM), 3:48, (0-9)
141: Nick Scotto (WU) dec. Cinjin Goewey (USM), 8-5, (0-12)
149: Howard Tobochnik (WU), dec. Peter Gilman (USM), 7-4, (0-15)
157: Logan Russell (USM) dec. Alex Cannon (WU), 8-1, (3-15)
165: Jacob Dipini (USM) major dec. Richard Leuchter (WU), 13-3, (7-15)
174: Kyle Roosa (WU) dec. Sean Fagan (USM), 9-3, (7-18)
184: Jefferson Ajayi (WU) pinned Kyle Foyt-Bridges (USM), :47, (7-24)
197: Luke Erickson (WU) major dec. Michael Frey (USM), 9-0, (7-28)
285: Dan Suarez (USM) pinned Dave Amrhein (WU), 3:26, (13-28)

#5 Roger Williams 23, #3 RIC 18
125: Brandon Gathier (RIC) dec. Dante Porrazzo (RWU), 3-1
133: Mike Sugermeyer (RIC) dec. Michael Ehlinger (RIC), 4-0
141: James Carroll (RWU) by forfeit
149: Conor Hayes (RWU) dec. Geoff Riccio (RIC), 5-2
157: Kevin Barrucci (RIC) dec. Kyle D'Urso (RWU), 1-0
165: Collin Crowell (RWU) tech falls Robert Sotelo (RIC), 15-0
174: Caleb Crump (RIC) dec. Robert Markowski (RWU), 7-3
184: Shane Parcel (RWU) dec. Paul Cafone (RIC), 9-4
197: Philip Ernst (RWU) pins Adam Lynch (RIC), 2:04
285: Brian Nicoll (RIC) by forfeit

#8 Williams 28, #7 Trinity 14
125: Williams and Trinity double forfeit (0-0)
133: Kaison Tanabe (WIL) wins by forfeit, (6-0)
141: Dan Evangelakos (WIL) wins by forfeit, (12-0)
149: Cesare Antista (WIL) pinned TJ Crabtree (TC), 2:47, (18-0)
157: Carson Brooks (WIL) dec. Evan Robinson (TC), 4-2, (21-0)
165: Kyle Lundberg (TC) major dec. Scott Sanderson (WIL), 13-4, (21-4)
174: Kyle Gaffney (WIL) major dec. John Williams (TC), 15-6, (25-4)
184: Mir Henglin (WIL) dec. Kyle Muir (TC), 10-4, (28-4)
197: Petros Hologitas (TC) wins by forfeit, (28-10)
285: Greg Vaughan (TC) major dec. Tom Foote (WIL), 10-2, (28-14)

#9 Bridgewater State 31, #10 Western New England 16
125: Jonathan Murray (BW) wins by forfeit, (6-0)
133: Robby Ferrante (WNE) major dec. Ken Francis (BW), 14-2, (6-4)
141: James Georges (WNE) pinned Dan Palmer (BW), :58, (6-10)
149: Joe Slane (WNE) dec. Sean Fields (BW), 6-0, (6-13)
157: Joe Catino (BW) dec. Christ Mastrianni (WNE), 12-6, (9-13)
165: Tom Caliento (WNE) dec. Gene Deary (BW), 8-3, (9-16)
174: Ryan Cassidy (BW) major dec. Matt Mangelli (WNE), 12-4, (13-16)
184: Mike Fenner (BW) pinned Chris Sheehan (WNE), 1:08, (19-16)
197: Andrew Frazer (BW) pinned Dylan Kniska (WNE), 4:26, (25-16)
285: Pat Walsh (BW) wins by forfeit, (31-16)

#12 Plymouth State 22, #11 WPI 21
125: No contest
133: Scott Carpenter (WPI) dec. Alex Cronin (PS), 8-2
141: Tyler Tilbe (WPI) pinned Josh Thornton (PS), 4:02
149: Mike Willey (PS) major dec. Andrew Tanner (WPI), 9-1
157: Femi Wheeler (PS) major dec. Austin Brais (WPI), 15-1
165: James Tarpey (PS) pinned Tom Lacroix (WPI), 4:37
174: Alex Freilich (WPI) pinned Dan Curley (PS), 2:56
184: Rob Phillips (PS) major dec. Duncan MacKinnon (WPI), 17-8
197: Adam Reed (PS) dec. Teddy Kostopoulos (WPI), 11-4
285: Joseph Szerszunowicz (WPI) pinned Dan Trefry (PS), 0:26
Plymouth State wins 22-21 on team tie-breaker criteria, most victories.

#13 Coast Guard 28, #14 Norwich 22
125: Nate Giorgio (CGA) pinned Alex Stewart (NU), 1:05, (0-6)
133: Robby Zyko (NU) wins by forfeit, (6-6)
141: Tyrell Carstaphen (NU) wins by forfeit, (12-6)
149: Michael Giorgio (CGA) major dec. Evan Poole (NU), 12-2, (12-10)
157: Colin Schuster (CGA) pinned Nick Smith (NU), 2:18, (12-16)
165: Vaughn Gehman (CGA) dec. Cody Gladstone (NU), 4-1, (12-19)
174: Nolan Salyer (CGA) wins by forfeit, (12-25)
184: Sam Kent (NU) major dec. Matt Waskiewicz (CGA), 13-3, (16-25)
197: Mark Howard (CGA) dec. Frannie Armstrong (NU), 4-1, (16-28)
285: Anthony Joyce (NU) wins by forfeit, (22-28)

Order of finish -- 2012: 1) Springfield, 2) Johnson & Wales, 3) Wesleyan, 4) Southern Maine, 5) Roger Williams, 6) RIC, 7) Bridgewater State, 8) WNEU, 9) Williams, 10) Trinity, 11) Plymouth State, 12) WPI, 13) Coast Guard, 14) Norwich.

Previous dual meet team champions include: Wesleyan (2011), Williams (2010), Johnson & Wales (2009), Johnson & Wales (2008), Roger Williams (2007), Johnson & Wales (2006), no tournament due to a blizzard (2005), Springfield (2004), Trinity (2003), Johnson & Wales (2002), Coast Guard (2001), Springfield (2000).

Overall Titles Won: Johnson & Wales (4), Springfield (2), Coast Guard (1), Roger Williams (1), Trinity (1), Wesleyan (1), Williams (1).

Recruit Me Wrestling Team Guide

Team Links

Head Coach Jason Holder

Head Coach Jason Holder Jason Holder will enter his third season as head wrestling coach in 2013. Holder had a standout first season at the helm of the Pride, leading Springfield to the NEWA Duals Championship and taking three wrestlers to the NCAA Championships. Read more.

Contact Head Coach Jason Holder

E-Mail | Phone: 413.748.3276

Springfield College 263 Alden Street, Springfield, MA 01109-3797 413.748.3000 | Employment at SC
Copyright 2008-2009 Springfield College. All rights reserved worldwide.
Site design and production: Office of Marketing & Communications.