All-Time Football Awards

All-Time Football Awards

MELBERGER AWARD
(National Player of the Year)
2006 - Chris Sharpe

ALL-AMERICANS
(First-team selections by the Associated Press and the American Football Coaches Association)
1968 - Dick Dobbert, C
1970 - John Curtis, SE
1976 - Roy Samuelsen, MG
1978 - Jack Quinn, SS
1979 - Jack Quinn, SS
1980 - Steve Foster, OT
1981 - Jon Richardson, LB
1983 - Wally Case, DT
1983 - Ed Meachum, TE
1985 - Jim Anderson, LB
1991 - Fran Papasedero, DT
1994 - Matt Way, OG
1996 - Jamie McGourty, DE
2006 - Adam Feit, OG

HEWLETT-PACKARD DIVISION III ALL-AMERICANS
1996 - Mark Doherty, FB (3rd)
1998 - John Cena, C (1st)
1998 - Shawn Andrade, Kick Returner (HM)
2000 - Matt Sallila, OL (1st)
2000 - Jason Miller, FB (2nd)
2002 - Andrew MacFadyen, OL (3rd)

FOOTBALL GAZETTE DIVISION III ALL-AMERICANS
1998 - John Cena, OL (1st)
1998 - Shawn Andrade, DB (3rd)
1998 - Mike Tanner, FB (3rd)
2002 - Andrew MacFadyen, OL (2nd)
2003 - Brian Dewey, OL (3rd)
2004 - Brian Dewey, OL (1st)
2006 - Adam Feit, OG (1st)
2006 - Joe Harasymiak, CB(HM)
2006 - Chris Sharpe, QB (HM)

D3FOOTBALL.COM ALL-AMERICANS
2000 - Matt Sallila, OL (2nd)
2002 - Greg Switaj, PK (1st)
2003 – Brian Dewey, OL (1st)
2006 - Adam Feit, OG (1st)
2006 - Chris Sharpe, QB (HM)

BSN.COM FOOTBALL ALL-AMERICANS
2011 - Josh Carter, QB (1st)
2011 - Sean Meagher, OL (3d)

NATIONAL STRENGTH AND CONDITIONING ASSOCIATION (NSCA) ALL-AMERICANS
2000 - Kevin Vacca, C
2006 - Dan Tanguay, C

VERIZON ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS
1971 – Bruce Rupert, LB
1984 – Sean Flanders, OL
1985 – Sean Flanders, OL (1st)
1992 – Chris Lawler, QB (2nd)
2002 – Ben Bristol, OL (1st)
2006 – Brian Rose, WR

AZTEC BOWL PARTICIPANTS
2000 - Jason Miller, FB
2006 - Adam Feit, OG
2007 - Chris Sharpe, QB

ECAC NEW ENGLAND/NORTHEAST DIVISION III ALL-STAR TEAM
1995 - Todd Hoeder, OT (1st); Kirk Lincoln, C (1st); Tony Trisciani, SS (1st); Eric Ciano, G (2nd).
1996 - Eric Ciano, OG (1st); Jamie McGourty, DE (1st); Jason Perkins, CB (1st); Mark Doherty, FB (2nd).
1997 - John Cena, C (1st); Rich Levy, LB (1st); Shawn Andrade, CB/Return Specialist (2nd).
1998 - Shawn Andrade, CB/Return Specialist (1st); John Cena, C (1st); Mike Fanning, LB (1st).
Kevin Cahill- ECAC New England Division III Player of the Year
2000 - Kevin Cahill, QB (1st), Jason Miller, FB (1st), Jason Perkins, DB (1st), Matt Sallila, OL (1st).
Kevin Cahill- ECAC Division III Northeast Player-of-the-Year.
2001 – Jason Perkins, FS (1st); Bob Sedlor, RB (1st); Kevin Vacca, C (1st); Jesse Baker, LB (2nd)
2002 – Andrew MacFadyen, OL (1st); Greg Switaj, PK (1st); Nick Asermelly, OL (2nd); Joe Pedemonti, DB (2nd)
2003 – Jesse Baker, LB (1st), Brian Dewey, OL (1st), Justin Fletcher, LB (2nd), Tim Lutgens, FB (2nd), Jason MacDonald, DL (1st), Ryan Santo, DB (1st), Ryan Sylvia, QB (1st)
2005 - Jason Benguche, OL (1st); Andrew Madigan, LB (1st)

ECAC NEW ENGLAND/NORTHWEST DIVISION III ALL-STAR TEAM
2006 - Adam Feit, OG (1st); Andrew Madigan, LB (1st); Chris Sharpe, QB (1st); Sharpe, Co-Player of the Year - ECAC Div. III Northwest
2008 - Tom Caporale, LB (1st); Andrew Jackson, OL (1st)
2009 - Jarred Burrell, FS, RS (1st); Cody Flanigan, DE (1st)
2010 - Ken Goodwin, LB; John Carlson (OL)
2011 - Sean Meagher (OL)

GOLD HELMET COLLEGE DIVISION AWARD
2000 - Kevin Cahill
2004 - Andre Clayton
2006 - Chris Sharpe

FREEDOM FOOTBALL CONFERENCE ALL-STARS
1995- Kirk Lincoln, C (1st); Tony Trisciani, SS (1st); Eric Ciano, G (2nd); Jim Lackner, PK (2nd); Jamie McGourty, DE (2nd).
1996 - Mark Doherty, FB (1st); Jamie McGourty, DE (1st); Todd Tyminski, CB (1st); Kevin Collins, OG (2nd); Rich Levy, LB (2nd); Paul Trischitta, OT (2nd); Gary Malisos, LB (2nd); Shawn Tarpey, QB (2nd).
1997 - Shawn Andrade, CB (1st); John Cena, C (1st); Rich Levy, LB (1st); Geoff Picard, FB (1st); Dean Campbell, P (2nd); Bill Meeker, OT (2nd).
1998 - Shawn Andrade, CB/Punt Returner (1st); Kevin Cahill, QB (1st); John Cena, C (1st); Mike Fanning, LB (1st); Kevin Jordan, DT (1st); Mike Tanner, FB (1st); Pat Corthell, DT (2nd); Colly Lorde, LB (2nd); Mike Tanner, Punter (2nd).
Mike Fanning-Defensive Player-of-the-Year
Shawn Andrade- Special Teams Player of the Year
Mike DeLong-Coach of the Year
1999 - Brian Fahy, OL (1st) ; Jay Miller, FB (1st) ; Kevin Cahill, QB (2nd), Matt Sallila, OL (2nd) ; Bob Sedlor, RB (2nd). 2000 - Kevin Cahill, QB (1st) ; Jason Miller, FB (1st) ; Jason Perkins, DB (1st), Matt Sallila, OL (1st) ; Bob Sedlor (1st) ; Thomas Allen, DB (2nd) ; Rich Moran, DE (2nd) ; Dwayne Robinson, DE (2nd) ; Kevin Vacca, C (2nd).
Kevin Cahill - Offensive Player of the Year
Mike DeLong - Coach of the Year
2001 – Jesse Baker, LB (1st); Jason Perkins, FS (1st); Bob Sedlor, RB (1st); Kevin Vacca, C (1st); Thomas Allen, CB (2nd); Dan Nichol, DL (2nd); Luke Quigley, SE/KR (2nd); Jay Raifstanger, LB (2nd)
2002 – Nick Asermelly, OL (1st); Mike Capotosto, DB (1st); Justin Fletcher, LB (1st); Jim Galliher, DL (1st); Andrew MacFadyen, OL (1st);
Joe Pedemonti, DB (1st); Dwayne Robinson, OL (1st); Greg Switaj, PK (1st); Jay Curtis, SE (2nd); Kevin Domurat, HB (2nd); Jeremiah Goodnow, DB (2nd) Greg Switaj - Special Teams Player of the Year
2003 – Jesse Baker, LB (1st), Brian Dewey, OL (1st), Kevin Domurat, HB (2nd), Justin Fletcher, LB (1st), Tim Lutgens, FB (1st), Jason MacDonald, DL (1st), Ryan Santo, DB (2nd), Greg Switaj, PK (2nd), Ryan Sylvia, QB (1st), Chris Teel, DB (1st)
Ryan Sylvia - Offensive Player of the Year
Mike DeLong – Coach of the Year

EMPIRE 8 FOOTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
2004 - Tim Lutgens, FB (1st); Brian Dewey, OL (1st); Brian McLellan, DT (1st); Justin Fletcher, LB (2nd); Mike Clark, LB (HM); Mike Kimmel, DB (HM); Ryan Sylvia, QB (HM)
2005 - Jason Benguche, OL (1st); Andrew Madigan, LB (1st); Lucas Maciarello, DB (2nd); Chris Sharpe, QB (Sportsman of the Year)
2006 - Chris Sharpe, QB (1st and Offensive Player of the Year); Adam Feit, OL (1st); Mike Mestieri, C (1st); Andrew Madigan, LB (1st); Mike Mahoney, P (1st); Kevin Fessette, SS (2nd); Joe Harasymiak, CB (2nd); Andrew Jackson, FB (2nd); Mike Nicol, DE (2nd); Nate Germain, OL (HM); Derron Walker, HB (Sportsman of the Year)
2007 - Jarred Burrell, Special Teams (2nd); Tom Caporale, LB (1st); Jeff Creeden, LB (HM); Nate Germain, OL (2nd); Joe Harasymiak, DB (1st); Brian Hess, DL (1st); Chris Sharpe, QB (HM)
2008 - Jarred Burrell, Special Teams (HM); Tom Caporale, LB (1st); Cody Flanigan, DE (HM); Andrew Jackson, OL (1st and Sportsman of the Year)
2009 - Jarred Burrell, DB, Special Teams (1st); John Carlson, OL (HM); Josh Carter, QB (Sportsman of the Year); Baldwin Cunningham, FB (2nd); Cody Flanigan, DE (1st); Ken Goodwin, LB (2nd); Sean Meagher, OL (2nd)
2010 -John Carlson, OL (1st); Cody Flanigan, DE (1st); Ken Goodwin, LB (1st); Antoine King, HB (2nd); Chris Kulcsar, DL (2nd); Sean Meagher, OL (2nd); Joe Myhren, HB (Sportsman of the Year);
20111 -Sean Meagher, OL (1st); Josh Carter, QB (2nd); James Kikel, FS (2nd); Matt Ramos, SS (2nd); Matt Dugan, OL (HM); Mike MacDonald, OL (HM); Josh Carter, QB (Sportsman of the Year);

DEORMOND "TUSS" MCLAUGHRY WESTERN MASS. AWARD
1985 - Sean Flanders, OL
2006 - Damian Gunningsmith, QB/WR

GRIDIRON CLUB OF BOSTON'S ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR
2006 - Jack Holik, Defensive Coordinator

NEW ENGLAND FOOTBALL WRITERS ASSOCIATION DIVISION II/III ALL-STAR TEAM
1992 - Mike Cerasuolo, C
1993 - John Griffith, LB; Keith Sweeney, DB
1994 - John Griffith, LB; Matt Way, OG
1995 - Kirk Lincoln, C
1996 - Jamie McGourty, DE
1998 - Shawn Andrade, Return Specialist; John Cena, C; Mike Fanning, LB
2000 - Matt Sallila, OL
2001 - Jason Perkins, FS, Bob Sedlor, RB; Kevin Vacca, C
2002 - Mike Capotosto, DB; Dwayne Robinson, OL; Greg Switaj, PK
2003 - Brian Dewey, OL; Ryan Sylvia, QB
2004 - Brian Dewey, OL; Tim Lutgens, FB
2005 - Jason Benguche, OL
2006 - Adam Feit, OG; Chris Sharpe, QB
2007 - Tom Caporale, LB
2009 - John Carlson, OL; Jarred Burrell, KR
2010 - Ken Goodwin, LB
2011 - Sean Meagher, OL

FOOTBALL GAZETTE ALL-EAST TEAM
2001 - Kevin Vacca, C (2nd)
2002 - Mike Capotosto, DB (2nd); Andrew MacFadyen, OL (1st); Dwayne Robinson, LB (2nd); Greg Switaj, PK (1st)
2003 - Brian Dewey, OL (1st); Justin Fletcher, LB (2nd); Tim Lutgens, FB (1st); Jason MacDonald, DL (1st); Ryan Sylvia, QB (2nd); Chris Teel, DB (2nd)
2004 - Brian Dewey, OL (1st); Justin Fletcher, LB (2nd); Brian McLellan, DT (2nd); Tim Lutgens, FB (3rd)
2006 - Adam Feit, OG (1st); Chris Sharpe, QB (1st); Joe Harasymiak, CB (2nd)

ECAC DIVISION II ALL-STARS
1983 - Wally Case, DT
1984 - Wally Case, DT
1987 - Rusty Miller, NG
1990 - Tariff Waters, DB
1991- Fran Papasedero, DT

ECAC DIVISION II ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1994 - Mark Doherty, FB

ECAC DIVISION III NORTHEAST CHAMPIONSHIP-GAME MVP
1995 - Jason Cashton, QB
2009 - Josh Carter, QB

ECAC DIVISION III NORTH ATLANTIC CHAMPIONSHIP-GAME MVP
2004 - Ryan Sylvia, QB
2010 - Scott Christy, LB

NEW ENGLAND DIVISION II ALL-STARS
1985 - Jim Anderson, LB (1st); Bill Delaney, LB (lst); Sean Flanders, DE (1st); Rusty Miller, NG (Co-Rookie-of-the-Year); Steve Smith, TE (1st); Bob Squires, C (1st).
1986 - Jerry Donegan, P (1st); Rusty Miller, NG (1st); Randy Turer, DB (1st).
1987 - Jerry Donegan, P (1st); Jim Holland, C (1st); Rusty Miller, NG (1st); Bill Pacitto, FB (1st).
1988 - Andy Bellagamba, FB (1st); Jim Holland, C (1st); Rusty Miller, NG (1st); Greg Barnette, DL (2nd); Kyle Caffrey, LB (2nd); Rob Canonico, DL (2nd); Mike Fair, OG (2nd); Scott Fry, LB (2nd); Skip Hanson, SS (2nd); Tariff Waters, DB (2nd).
1989 - Greg Barnette, SS (1st); Scott Fry, LB (1st); John Marcotte, C (2nd).
1990 - John Marcotte, C (1st); Fran Papasedero, DT (1st); Gary Oliver, DB (1st); Tariff Waters, DB (1st); Dennis Green, SE (2nd); Kevin Handzel, LB (2nd); Tom Qualey, OG (2nd).
1991 - Kevin Handzel, LB (1st); Paul Gonnella, FS (1st); Fran Papasedero, DT (1st); Tony Vitiello, P (1st); Mike Cerasuolo, C (2nd); David DePasquale, K (2nd).
1992 - Mike Cerasuolo, C (1st); Dan Shaughnessy, DT (1st); Keith Sweeney, DB (1st); John Griffith, LB (2nd); Tony Trisciani, DB (Rookie of the Year)
No teams selected in 1993 and 1994

NCAA DIVISION II ALL-NORTHEAST REGION SECOND TEAM
1993 - Keith Sweeney, DB
1994 - John Griffith, LB; Matt Way, OG

Published: 01/28/2008

Springfield College 263 Alden Street, Springfield, MA 01109-3797 413.748.3000 | Employment at SC
Copyright 2008-2009 Springfield College. All rights reserved worldwide.
Site design and production: Office of Marketing & Communications.