1999 Football Roster

1999 Football Roster

NO NAME CL POS HT WT HIGH SCHOOL HOMETOWN
2 Courtney Valentine Fr. DB 6-0 190 Bridgton Academy (Me.) Hyde Park, MA
3 Peter Lambos So. PK 6-1 190 Martha's Vineyard Edgartown, MA
4 Tony DeFrancesco Jr. SE 6-0 185 North Branford North Branford, CT
5 Kamau Ellis Fr. HB 5-8 150 Pope John Everett, MA
6 Joshua Blaisdell So. QB 5-8 175 Kennebunk Kennebunk, ME
7 Steve Russo Fr. HB 5-11 171 Bay Shore Bay Shore, NY
8 Alex Reda Fr. DB 5-9 148 Pawling Holmes, NY
9 Mike Andoloro Fr. HB 5-10 180 Oriskany Rome, NY
10 Connell Clark So. QB 6-2 200 Central Springfield, MA
11 Brent Danis Fr. QB 6-2 180 Lee Lee, MA
12 Reynoldo Agostinelli So. DB 5-10 170 Winthrop Winthrop, MA
13 Matt Cersosimo Sr. DB 5-8 170 Conard West Hartford, CT
14 Rob Dickson Sr. PK 5-8 175 West Springfield West Springfield, MA
15 Kevin Cahill Jr. QB 6-4 205 New York Mills New York Mills, NY
16 Cory Langone Fr. QB 6-2 185 Notre Dame Whitesboro, NY
17 Trevor Moore Fr. HB 5-11 183 Doherty Worcester, MA
18 Willie Cobb Fr. HB 5-9 175 Westhill Stamford, CT
19 Matt Cerullo So. SE 5-10 175 Commack City East Northport, NY
20 Jay Miller Sr. FB 5-11 220 Marian (Framingham) Marlboro, MA
21 Bob Sedlor So. HB 5-9 180 Charles E. Gorton Yonkers, NY
22 Billy Baghdadi So. HB 5-5 165 Manchester Regional Prospect Park, NJ
23 Greg Hope Fr. DB 5-11 175 Wall Wall, NJ
24 David Higgins So. DB 5-9 185 Winslow Winslow, ME
25 Matt Bourque So. HB 5-9 175 Coyle Cassidy Assonet, MA
26 Matt Lawlor Sr. DB 5-9 165 North Middlesex Townsend, MA
27 Scott Sperone Jr. DB 6-1 190 Montville Township Pine Brook, NY
28 Albie Martinez Fr. DB 6-0 205 Wilby Waterbury, CT
29 Tyler Perry Sr. DB 6-0 205 Ashland Ashland, MA
30 Craig Swieton Fr. HB 5-10 180 Notre Dame Frankfort, NY
31 Demetrius Dunn Jr. HB 5-9 185 Brick Brick, NJ
32 Thomas Allen Jr. DB 5-11 190 Cohasset (Mass.) Ewing, NJ
33 Kyle Gulino So. DB 6-0 195 Xavier Old Saybrook, CT
34 Bryan Nichols So. HB 5-10 185 Holland Patent Holland Patent, NY
35 Rich Moran Jr. LB 6-0 251 Hartford Public Hartford, CT
36 Jon Davis Fr. HB 5-9 188 Marian Framingham, MA
37 Jason Hayes Fr. DB 5-8 169 Conard West Hartford, CT
38 Tim Satkowski So. SS 6-0 200 Northampton Northampton, MA
39 Joe DiBattista So. LB 6-0 210 Peabody Peabody, MA
40 Toby Bruse Fr. FB 5-11 218 Gloversville Gloversville, NY
41 Joe Califano Fr. FB 6-2 230 Trinity Pawling Wappingers Falls, NY
42 Dane Brown So. HB 5-9 188 Thayer Academy Randolph, MA
43 Fred Carter Fr. DB 5-11 180 Ansonia Ansonia, CT
44 Tim Romach Fr. DB 6-1 168 East Rochester East Rochester, NY
45 Chris Roy Fr. FB 6-0 215 Fitchburg Fitchburg, MA
46 Dan Jaskot So. FB 5-9 195 Xavier Middletown, CT
47 Jay Raifstanger So. TE 6-2 217 Monument Mountain Great Barrington, MA
48 Bill Spalik Fr. FB 5-11 230 Johnson City Johnson City, NY
49 Jesse Baker Fr. LB 5-11 202 Rutland Rutland, VT
50 Tony Alvino So. OL 5-10 225 Bridgton Academy (Me.) Salem, MA
51 Kevin Vacca So. OL 6-0 240 Whitman-Hanson Whitman, MA
52 Chris Vergine Jr. DE 5-11 215 Pearl River Pearl River, NY
53 Anthony Taormina Fr. LB 5-9 225 Plymouth North Plymouth, MA
54 Brandon Mace Fr. OL 6-5 235 Troy Troy, NY
55 Matt Fritze So. LB 5-11 255 David Prouty Spencer, MA
56 Caleb Nickerson So. OL 5-10 230 Coyle Cassidy Taunton, MA
57 Brian Fahy Sr. OL 5-10 235 Bridgton Academy (Me.) Plymouth, MA
58 Mike Mastro Fr. LB 5-11 205 Shrewsbury Shrewsbury, MA
59 Josh Puchalski Fr. OL 6-2 210 Rutland Rutland, VT
60 Tom Ryan Jr. DE 6-0 240 Rockland Rockland, MA
61 Mark Baney Jr. OL 6-6 240 Roundout Valley High Falls, NY
62 Andrew MacFaydyen So. OG 6-3 250 Wellesley Wellesley, MA
63 Ben Bristol Fr. OL 6-2 210 Wilbraham Monson Academy South Hadley, MA
64 Jim Vadeboncoeur Fr. OL 6-1 257 Timberland Regional Plaistow, NH
65 Brian Petrosky Fr. DT 6-1 255 Ansonia Ansona, CT
66 Brandon Mahoney So. OL 6-2 225 Minnechaug Regional Wilbraham, MA
67 Aaron Orsatti So. DT 6-0 205 Suffield Academy Agawam, MA
68 Nick Chaput Fr. OL 6-0 260 Bishop Guertin Merrimack, NH
69 Martin Imre So. DT 6-0 245 Plainfield Plainfield, CT
70 Matt Sallila Jr. OG 6-0 255 Fitchburg Fitchburg, MA
71 Charlie Myers Sr. OL 6-1 220 Medway Medway, MA
72 Dan Nichol So. DT 6-1 250 Quincy Quincy, MA
73 Luke O'Brien So. OL 6-3 264 Conard West Hartford, CT
74 Mike Derby So. DT 6-4 310 West Springfield West Springfield, MA
75 Tom Lucier So. DT 5-11 245 Stoughton Stoughton, MA
76 Tom Wodnicki Fr. OL 6-1 270 Southington Southington, CT
77 Carl Fuller, Jr. Sr. LB 6-0 240 Notre Dame Hamden, CT
78 Ian Truman Jr. OL 6-3 285 Oxford Hills Oxford Hills, ME
79 Chris Penzara Fr. DE 5-11 221 Bridgton Academy (Me.) New Canaan, CT
80 Jim Galliher Fr. TE 6-1 220 Waconah Regional Dalton, MA
81 Dan Poirier Fr. SE 6-2 198 Concord Concord, NH
82 Jim Kramer Fr. DB 6-1 170 Oneida Oneida, NY
83 Tim Hanley Sr. SE 6-0 192 Bishop Feehan South Attleboro, MA
84 Bill Roemer So. SE 6-0 185 New Hartford New Hartford, NY
85 Luke Quigley Fr. HB 6-0 178 Athol Athol, MA
86 Joe White Sr. SS 6-2 200 Gardiner Gardiner, ME
87 Anthony Licari Fr. HB 5-10 190 Frankfort Frankfort, NY
88 Mike Jacobs Fr. DL 6-2 240 Norwell Norwell, MA
89 Brett Doyle Fr. DL 6-0 225 Carver Carver, MA
90 Evan Phillippopoulos Fr. DE 6-1 230 Milford Academy Stamford, CT
91 Carl Mintken Fr. DT 6-2 250 Concord Concord, NH
92 Phil McMahon Sr. LB 6-1 220 Norwich Free Academy Norwich, CT
93 Dave Verrier So. DE 6-0 230 Triton Regional Byfield, MA
94 John Curtis So. HB 6-2 190 Princeton Princeton, NJ
95 John Ferrazzi Jr. DB 6-0 215 Kennedy Waterbury, CT
96 Kevin Briggs So. LB 6-0 215 Wachusett Regional Rutland, MA
97 Mike Marchetti So. LB 5-10 190 Jonathan Law Milford, CT
98 Sean Duffy Fr. DE 6-3 190 DePaul Diocesan West Milford, NJ
99 Bill Markavich Fr. LB 6-2 230 Southington Southington, CT
Brad Beshara Fr. HB 6-0 200 Methuen Methuen, MA
Jim Bodwell Fr. DB 6-2 170 Ipswich Ipswich, MA
John Darling So. QB 5-9 170 King Philip Regional Plainville, MA
Anthony Marchetta Jr. OL 5-9 200 Walt Whitman Huntington Station, NY
Head Coach: Mike DeLong (Springfield '74), 16th year Assistant Coaches: Jack Holik, Chris McKenney, Angelo Correale, and Bill Moore Graduate Assistant Coaches: Rob Baroni, Jason Birchard, Mike Condon, Matt Dence, Geoff Marcone, Tim Myslinski, Eric Parker, John Rauseo, Drew Romanowski, and Shawn Tarpey Co-Captains: Tim Hanley '00 and Joe White '00 Academic Coordinator: Meghan Doyle Head Athletic Trainer: Jeanne O'Brien, A.T.C.

Published: 08/14/99

Springfield College 263 Alden Street, Springfield, MA 01109-3797 413.748.3000 | Employment at SC
Copyright 2008-2009 Springfield College. All rights reserved worldwide.
Site design and production: Office of Marketing & Communications.