1998 Football Awards

1998 Football Awards

Mike DeLong
* Freedom Football Conference Coach-of-the-Year (Nov. 17)
* American Football Coaches Association (AFCA) GTE Division III Region 1 Coach-of-the-Year (Dec. 1)

John Cena (Senior, West Newbury, MA)
* Freedom Football Conference All-Star First Team (Nov. 17)
* New England Football Writers Division II/III All-Star Team (Nov. 24)
* ECAC New England Division III All-Star First Team (Dec. 1)
* Football Gazette NCAA Division III All-East Region First Team (Dec. 4)
* Hewlett-Packard NCAA Division III All-America First Team (Dec. 9)
* Football Gazette Division III All-America First Team (Dec. 11)

Craig Clermont (Senior, Watervliet, NY)
* Freedom Football Conference Offensive Honor Roll (Oct. 25, Nov. 1)

Pat Corthell (Senior, Carver, MA) * Freedom Football Conference All-Star Seco
nd Team (Nov. 17)

Gennaro DeAngelis (Senior, Middlebury, CT)
* Freedom Football Academic Team (Dec. 18)

Kevin Jordan (Senior, Delran, NJ)
* Freedom Football Conference All-Star First Team (Nov. 17)
* Brooks-Irving Memorial Football Club of South Jersey College Senior Award (Dec. 14)

Colly Lorde (Senior, Bridgeport, CT)
* Freedom Football Conference Defensive Player-of-the-Week (Sept. 27)
* ECAC New England Division III Honor Roll (Sept. 27)
* Freedom Football Conference All-Star Second Team (Nov. 17)

Mike Fanning (Senior, Plymouth, MA)
* Freedom Football Conference Defensive Honor Roll (Oct. 18)
* Freedom Football Conference All-Star First Team (Nov. 17)
* Freedom Football Conference Defensive Player-of-the-Year (Nov. 17)
* New England Football Writers Division II/III All-Star Team (Nov. 24)
* ECAC New England Division III All-Star First Team (Dec. 1)
* Freedom Football Conference Academic Team (Dec. 18)

Mike Tanner (Senior, Dolgeville, NY)
* SC Maroon Club Male Athlete-of-the-Week (Sept. 15)
* Freedom Football Conference Offensive Player-of-the-Week (Sept. 27)
* ECAC New England Division III Honor Roll (Sept. 27)
* Freedom Football Conference Offensive Honor Roll (Oct. 4, Oct. 11, Oct. 18, Oct. 25)
* Freedom Football Conference All-Star First Team as a fullback (Nov. 17)
* Freedom Football Conference All-Star Second Team as a punter (Nov. 17)
* ECAC New England Division III All-Star Second Team (Dec. 1)
* Football Gazette NCAA Division III All-East Region First Team (Dec. 4)
* Football Gazette Division III All-America Third Team (Dec. 11)
* Played in the AFCA Division III Aztec Bowl All-Star Team (Dec. 13)

Shawn Andrade (Junior, East Providence, RI)
* ECAC New England Division III Honor Roll (Sept. 20, Oct. 11)
* Freedom Football Conference Defensive Honor Roll (Sept. 20, Oct. 4)
* Freedom Football Conference Special Teams Honor Roll (Sept. 27)
* SC Maroon Club Male Athlete-of-the-Week (Sept. 29)
* Freedom Football Conference Special Teams Player-of-the-Week (Oct. 11)
* Freedom Football Conference All-Star First Team at both cornerback and punt returner (Nov. 17)
* Freedom Football Conference Special Teams' Player-of-the-Year (Nov. 17)
* New England Football Writers Division II/III All-Star Team (Nov. 24)
* ECAC New England Division III All-Star First Team at both cornerback and return specialist (Dec. 1)
* Football Gazette NCAA Division III All-East Region First Team (Dec. 4)
* Hewlett-Packard NCAA Division III All-America Team (Honorable Mention) (Dec. 9)
* Football Gazette Division III All-America Third Team (Dec. 11)

Ryan Cherry (Junior, Mansfield, MA)
* Freedom Football Conference Academic Team (Dec. 18)

Rob Dickson (Junior, West Springfield, MA)
* Freedom Football Conference Special Teams Honor Roll (Sept. 13)

Matt Rose (Junior, Norfolk, MA)
* Freedom Football Conference Special Teams Honor Roll (Sept. 20)

Joe White (Junior, Gardiner, ME)
* Freedom Football Conference Academic Team (Dec. 18)

Kevin Cahill (Sophomore, New York Mills, NY)
* ECAC New England Division III/Budget Offensive Player-of-the-Week (Oct. 4)
* Freedom Football Conference Offensive Honor Roll (Oct. 4, Oct. 25)
* New England Football Writers Coca-Cola College Division Gold Helmet Award (Oct. 7)
* SC Maroon Club Male Athlete-of-the-Week (Oct. 7)
* ECAC New England Division III Weekly Honor Roll (Oct. 11, Oct. 18, Oct. 25, Nov. 1, Nov. 8, Nov. 25)
* Freedom Football Conference Offensive Player-of-the-Week (Oct. 11, Oct. 18, Nov. 1)
* New England Sports Network (NESN) Division III Male Athlete-of-the-Week (Oct. 13)
* Freedom Football Conference All-Star First Team (Nov. 17)
* ECAC New England Division III Player-of-the-Year (Dec. 1)

Demetrius Dunn (Sophomore, Brick, NJ)
* ECAC New England Division III Honor Roll (Sept. 20)
* Freedom Football Conference Offensive Honor Roll (Sept. 20)

Kevin Marchetti (Sophomore, New Hartford, NY)
* ECAC New England Division III Defensive Player-of-the-Week (Sept. 13)
* Freedom Football Conference Defensive Honor Roll (Sept. 13, Oct. 4, Nov. 1, Nov. 8)
* SC Maroon Club Male Athlete-of-the-Week (Nov. 3)
* Freedom Football Conference Academic Team (Dec. 18)

Rich Moran (Sophomore, Hartford, CT)
* Freedom Football Conference Academic Team (Dec. 18)

Eric Tracy (Sophomore, Seymour, CT)
* Freedom Football Conference Offensive Player-of-the-Week (Sept. 13)
* ECAC New England Division III Honor roll (Sept. 13)

Tom Ryan (Sophomore, Rockland, MA)
* Freedom Football Conference Academic Team (Dec. 18)

Connell Clark (Freshman, Springfield, MA)
* Freedom Football Conference Rookie Honor Roll (Sept. 27)

Bob Sedlor (Freshman, Yonkers, NY)
* Freedom Football Conference Rookie Honor Roll (Sept. 13, Nov. 1)
* Freedom Football Conference Rookie-of-the-Week (Nov. 8).

Published: 08/14/98

Springfield College 263 Alden Street, Springfield, MA 01109-3797 413.748.3000 | Employment at SC
Copyright 2008-2009 Springfield College. All rights reserved worldwide.
Site design and production: Office of Marketing & Communications.