Wrestling Championship History

Wrestling Championship History

National Championship Results
YEAR PLACE
DIVISION I 1934 6th
1955 20th
DIVISION II 1967 9th
1970 8th
1973 19th
1974 16th
1975 16th
1976 13th
1977 12th
1978 10th
1979 8th
1980 16th
1984 10th
1988 12th
1992 16th
DIVISION III 1996 7th
1997 9th
1998 7th
1999 9th
2000 10th
2002 13th
2003 28th
2004 23rd
2005 31st
2006 (tied) 25th
2010 T-42nd
2011 T-39th
2012 16th
2013 8th


New England Championship Teams
1920 1957 1967
1934 1958 1968
1940 1959 1969
1941 1960 1970
1951 1961 1972
1952 1962 1973
1953 1963 1974
1954 1964 1975
1955 1965 1976
1956 1966 1977


NEWA Champions (1996-2013)
INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS YEAR WEIGHT CLASS
Pat Kelley '96 1996 134
Ernie Goodwin '95 1996 150
Andy Goodwin '97 1996 142
Andy Goodwin '97* 1997 142
Eric Gould '97 1997 126
Steve Bilheimer '97 1997 167
Joe Gaboury '97 1997 285
Joe Gaboury '97 1998 285
Jim Balella '98 1998 126
Mike Gaydos '99 1997 190
Daryl Arroyo 1997 Coach of the Year
Mike Gaydos '99 1998 190
Mike Gaydos '99 1999 197
John Roden '00 1998 167
John Roden '00 1999 174
John Roden '00 2000 174
Neil Bergren '00 2000 197
Calvin Johnson '01 1999 125
Calvin Johnson '01 2000 125
Keith Poloskey '03 2000 141
Marcelle Roberson '03 2000 285
Aaron Gottesman '02 2001 184
Calvin Johnson '02* 2002 125
Keith Poloskey '02 2002 141
William Ivatts '03 2002 149
Marcelle Roberson 2002 285
Keith Poloskey '03* 2003 141
Daryl Arroyo 2003 Coach of the Year
Tom Medonis 2004 197
Mike Gaeta 2004 141
Daryl Arroyo 2004 Coach of the Year
Mike Gaeta 2005 141
Mark DeCiccio 2005 149
Mark DeCiccio 2006 149
Jason Leckey 2006 197
Mike Gaeta 2006 141
Daryl Arroyo 2006 Coach of the Year
Mike Gaeta 2007 141
Mark DeCiccio 2007 149
Elliot Smith 2007 184
Joe Grippi 2010 133
Ron Fusco 2011 285
Daryl Arroyo 2011 Coach of the Year
Derek Longo 2012 165
Joe Grippi 2012 133
Ryan McGilvray 2012 157
* - Most outstanding wrestler


NEWA Championship Teams
1997
1998
1999
2000
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2011



East Regional Champions (1979-1995)
INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS YEAR WEIGHT CLASS
Jeff Blatnick '79 1979 285
Matt Hawes '80 1980 118
Joe Arante '81 1980 126
Mike Ciamiello '80 1980 167
Bill Hillman '81 1980 142
Bill Hillman '81 1981 142
Greg Georges '82 1981 134
Greg Georges '82 1982 142
Craig Kosinski '83 1982 126
Craig Kosinski '83 1983 126
Craig Kosinski '83 1984 126
Pat Hughes '84 1984 134
Shaun O'Hearn '90 1988 150*
Shaun O'Hearn '90 1990 158
Jeff Butts '91 1988 167
Jeff Butts '91 1991 167
Jeff Yablon '91 1989 118
Tim Failing '90 1989 134
Rich Hasenfus '89 1989 150
Dickie Blair '91 1990 126
Sean Kiley '92 1991 134
Daryl Arroyo 1991 Coach of the Year
Sean Kiley '92 1992 142
John Traudt '92 1991 190
John Traudt '92 1992 190
Pat Kelley '95 1993 126
Dan Transue '95 1994 285
Dan Transue '95 1995 285
Andy Goodwin '97 1995 142
* - Most outstanding wrestler


Eastern Regional Championship Teams
1979
1980
1991


New England Champions (1916-1978)
NAME YEAR WEIGHT CLASS
Ernest Brettschneider '17 1916 125
Harry Anderson '23 1920 NA
Giles Denny '22 1920 NA
Bernard Mooney '23 1920 285
George James '25 1925 NA
Walter Thomas '25 1925 147
Neil Quimby '29 1927 135
Neil Quimby '29 1928* 135
Haskell Elder '34 1932 118
Harry Hall '34 1932 155
Harry Hall '34 1934 155
Roger Leathers '34 1934 135
E. Robert Gould '37 1936 NA
Sven Rosengren '36 1936 NA
Arthur Coons '37 1937 285
Dutch Grant '41 1940 285
Jack Rogers '42 1940 128
Richard Walker '40 1940 165
Sonny Beiseigel '42 1940 145
Herbert Bohnet '42 1941 136
Charles Adams '44 1941 121
Charles Adams '44 1947 128
David Cole '44 1947 121
William Donecho '51 1949 121
William Donecho '51 1950 121
William Donecho '51 1951 130
John Cepuran '51 1950* 155
Dixon McCool '51 1951 285
Samuel Coursen '53 1951 123
Samuel Coursen '53 1952* 123
Samuel Coursen '53 1953 130
Ted Bienkowski '52 1952 137
George Dyer '53 1953 167
John Mulligan '56 1953 147
John Mulligan '56 1954 147
Donald Stubblebine '65 1953 123
Donald Stubblebine '65 1954 123
Donald Stubblebine '65 1955 130
Alex Sotir '54 1954 285
William Bock '55 1954 137
William Bock '55 1955 167
Joseph Alissi '56 1954 137
Joseph Alissi '56 1955 137
Joseph Alissi '56 1956* 130
Edward Amerantes '57 1955 123
Edward Amerantes '57 1956 123
Edward Amerantes '57 1957 123
Harry Bianowicz '57 1956 147
George Benedict '57 1957 285
Victor Lewin '58 1957 167
Richard Dickey '59 1957 137
Richard Dickey '59 1958 137
Burton Burger '59 1957 157
Burton Burger '59 1958* 157
Burton Burger '59 1959 157
William Chassey '58 1958 130
Robert Campana '60 1958 123
Robert Campana '60 1959 123
Robert Campana '60 1960 123
Ralph DiMuccio '60 1958 177
Ralph DiMuccio '60 1959* 177
Ralph DiMuccio '60 1960 177
Charles Haney '60 1959 167
Arthur Moses '60 1959 130
Cliff Heinze '61 1960 147
Rick Moyer '62 1960* 167
Mario DeStefano '62 1960 285
Mario DeStefano '62 1962 177
Fred Recher '61 1960 157
Fred Recher '61 1961 157
Matthew Sanzone '63 1961 285
Matthew Sanzone '63 1962 285
Matthew Sanzone '63 1963 285
Samuel McClendon, Jr. '64 1962 157
George Fox '64 1962 130
George Fox '64 1963 130
Michael Gessford '64 1962 147
Michael Gessford '64 1963* 147
Jules Balon '64 1963 123
Michael Hynes '65 1963 167
Paul Schmutz '65 1963 177
John Cerra '65 1963 157
John Cerra '65 1964 147
John Cerra '65 1965 152
Richard Gilmore '66 1964 123
Miles Holmes '65 1964 167
George Sadowsky '66 1964 130
George Sadowsky '66 1965 130
Dale Winter '65 1964 157
Dale Winter '65 1965 157
Joseph Cerra '66 1964 177
Joseph Cerra '66 1965 177
Joseph Cerra '66 1966 177
Clifford Dameron '66 1965 123
Clifford Dameron '66 1966 115
Frank Peraino '67 1965 167
Frank Peraino '67 1967 160
Robert Waligunda '67 1965 147
Robert Waligunda '67 1967 152
James Anderson '67 1966 167
John Doss '68 1966 167
John Doss '68 1967 167
John Doss '68 1968 160
Joe Porrell '68 1967 130
James Matias '68 1967 115
James Matias '68 1968 123
John Donarummo '68 1968 130
John Glascock '69 1968 191
George Popella '69 1968 167
George Popella '69 1969 167
Tom Licciardello '71 1969 123
Thomas Pollard '71 1969 130
William Barges '70 1969 177
William Barges '70 1970 177
James McGonigle '70 1969 115
James McGonigle '70 1970 118
Robert Meyer '72 1970 126
Robert Meyer '72 1972 118
Michael Lint '72 1970 150
Michael Lint '72 1971 160
Steve Gaydos '72 1970 142
Steve Gaydos '72 1971 142
Steve Gaydos '72 1972 158
William Metts '73 1971 118
Stan Sotherden '73 1972* 150
Bud Fenton '72 1972 126
Bud Fenton '72 1974 134
Nick Porillo '75 1972 167
Nick Porillo '75 1973 158
Nick Porillo '75 1975* 167
Nick Porillo '75 1976* 158
Pete Kopp '74 1973 177
Ed Metzger '74 1973 134
Tim Smith '75 1973 285
Doug Leroy '74 1973 167
Doug Leroy '74 1974 158
Rich Monroe '76 1973 150
Rich Monroe '76 1974* 150
Rich Monroe '76 1975 150
Rich Monroe '76 1976 150
Jay Mulligan '77 1972 177
Jay Mulligan '77 1974 177
Jay Mulligan '77 1975 177
Vic Buehler '76 1975 126
Vic Buehler '76 1976 126
Tom Lachiusa '77 1976 142
Tom Lachiusa '77 1977 150
Sean Bilodeau '77 1976 167
Sean Bilodeau '77 1978 177
Jeff Blatnick '79 1977 285
Jeff Blatnick '79 1978* 285
Matt Hawes '80 1978 118
* - Most outstanding wrestler

Published: 08/31/2008

Springfield College 263 Alden Street, Springfield, MA 01109-3797 413.748.3000 | Employment at SC
Copyright 2008-2009 Springfield College. All rights reserved worldwide.
Site design and production: Office of Marketing & Communications.