1999 Football Awards

1999 Football Awards

Matt Cersosimo (Senior, West Hartford, Conn.)
* SC Coach's Award
* SC Brotherhood Award
* SC The Student Male Unsung Hero-of-the-Year Award

Rob Dickson (Senior, West Springfield, Mass.)
* Freedom Football Conference Special Teams Player-of-the-Week (Sept. 19)
* Springfield College Maroon Club Male Athlete-of-the-Week (Sept. 22)

Brian Fahy (Senior, Plymouth, Mass.)
* Freedom Football Conference All-Star first team (Nov. 17)
* Freedom Football Conference Academic Team

Matt Lawlor (Senior, Townsend, Mass.)
* SC Most Courageous Player Award

Phil McMahon (Senior, Norwich, Conn.)
* Freedom Football Conference weekly honor roll (Nov. 7).

Jay Miller (Senior, Marlboro, Mass.)
* Freedom Football Conference weekly honor roll (Sept. 12, Oct. 3, Oct. 10, Oct. 17, Oct. 24, Oct. 31)
* Freedom Football Conference All-Star first team (Nov. 17) * SC Co-Offensive MVP Award

Joe White (Senior, Gardiner, Me.)
* Freedom Football Conference weekly honor roll (Oct. 3)
* Freedom Football Conference Academic Team
* SC Defensive MVP Award
* SC Keith Scholar-Athlete Award

Kevin Cahill (Junior, New York Mills, N.Y.)
* Freedom Football Conference weekly honor roll (Sept. 19, Oct. 3, Oct. 10)
* ECAC New England Division III weekly honor roll (Sept. 20, Oct. 11, Oct. 18)
* Freedom Football Conference Offensive Player-of-the-Week (Oct. 17, Oct. 24, Nov. 14)
* ECAC New England Division III Offensive Player of the Week (Oct. 25)
* Freedom Football Conference All-Star second team (Nov. 17)
* SC Co-Offensive MVP Award
* SC MVP Award
* SC Junior Male Walter "Skip" Daley Team Athlete-of-the-Year
* SC Male Multi-Sport Athlete-of-the-Year

Demetrius Dunn (Junior, Brick, N.J.)
* Freedom Football Conference weekly honor roll (Oct. 31, Nov. 7)

John Ferrazzi (Junior, Waterbury, Conn.)
* Freedom Football Conference Academic Team

Rich Moran (Junior, Hartford, Conn.)
* Freedom Football Conference weekly honor roll (Oct. 17)

Tom Ryan (Junior, Rockland, Mass.)
* Freedom Football Conference Academic Team

Matt Sallila (Junior, Fitchburg, Mass.)
* Freedom Football Conference All-Star second team (Nov. 17)

Ian Truman (Junior, Otisfield, Me.)
* GTE College Division District 1 Academic Team (Nov. 16)
* Freedom Football Conference Academic Team

Matt Bourque (Sophomore, Assonet, Mass.)
* Freedom Football Conference Academic Team

Kyle Gulino (Sophomore, Old Saybrook, Conn.)
SC Most Improved Player Award

Bob Sedlor (Sophomore, Yonkers, N.Y.)
* Freedom Football Conference weekly honor roll (Oct. 24, Nov. 7)
* Freedom Football Conference All-Star second team (Nov. 17)
* Freedom Football Conference Academic Team

Kevin Vacca (Sophomore, Whitman, Mass.)
* Freedom Football Conference Academic Team

Jesse Baker (Freshman, Rutland, Vt.)
* Freedom Football Conference weekly honor roll (Oct. 31, Nov. 7)
* Freedom Football Conference Academic Team

Joe Califano (Freshman, Wappingers Falls, N.Y.)
* Freedom Football Conference weekly honor roll (Oct. 24)
* Freedom Football Conference Rookie-of-the-Week (Nov. 7)

Anthony Taormina (Freshman, Plymouth, Mass.)
* Freedom Football Conference weekly honor roll (Oct. 31)

Published: 08/14/99

Springfield College 263 Alden Street, Springfield, MA 01109-3797 413.748.3000 | Employment at SC
Copyright 2008-2009 Springfield College. All rights reserved worldwide.
Site design and production: Office of Marketing & Communications.